Overall
116 plate appearances
Outcome counts and percentages for Overall: Singles: 14 (12.1%). Doubles: 6 (5.2%). Home runs: 2 (1.7%). Walks: 5 (4.3%). Strikeouts: 19 (16.4%). Other outs: 68 (58.6%). Other PA: 2 (1.7%).
Masahiro Kawai’s current DBL season and season-by-season career record.
Current season · DBL
DBL regular season · Overall and pitcher-handedness splits, combined across teams played for this season.
| Split | G | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 31 | 116 | 109 | 22 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 19 | .202 | .243 | .312 | .555 |
| vs RHP | 25 | 83 | 79 | 16 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 13 | .203 | .241 | .329 | .570 |
| vs LHP | 15 | 33 | 30 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | .200 | .250 | .267 | .517 |
116 plate appearances
Outcome counts and percentages for Overall: Singles: 14 (12.1%). Doubles: 6 (5.2%). Home runs: 2 (1.7%). Walks: 5 (4.3%). Strikeouts: 19 (16.4%). Other outs: 68 (58.6%). Other PA: 2 (1.7%).
83 plate appearances
Outcome counts and percentages for vs RHP: Singles: 10 (12.0%). Doubles: 4 (4.8%). Home runs: 2 (2.4%). Walks: 3 (3.6%). Strikeouts: 13 (15.7%). Other outs: 50 (60.2%). Other PA: 1 (1.2%).
33 plate appearances
Outcome counts and percentages for vs LHP: Singles: 4 (12.1%). Doubles: 2 (6.1%). Walks: 2 (6.1%). Strikeouts: 6 (18.2%). Other outs: 18 (54.5%). Other PA: 1 (3.0%).
Charts use plate appearances (PA), not at-bats (AB), so walks are included. Other outs are at-bats that were neither hits nor strikeouts; Other PA includes hit-by-pitches, sacrifices, and other appearances. Split charts are shown only when the exported counts reconcile.
Season-by-season record
All levels · Scroll sideways to explore every statistic.
| Year | Lvl | Team | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | K | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | HBL | NSH | 66 | 226 | 15 | 41 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 16 | 11 | 42 | 1 | .181 | .221 | .204 | .425 | -0.69 |
| 1996 | HBL | TUC | 54 | 83 | 11 | 17 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 10 | 14 | 0 | .205 | .290 | .265 | .555 | 0.22 |
| 1997 | HBL | SAV | 108 | 382 | 59 | 89 | 13 | 3 | 11 | 44 | 22 | 57 | 1 | .233 | .276 | .369 | .645 | 0.48 |
| 1998 | DBL | BOS | 31 | 109 | 5 | 22 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 19 | 0 | .202 | .243 | .312 | .555 | -0.43 |
| 1998 | HBL | SAV | 35 | 119 | 11 | 25 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 14 | 22 | 1 | .210 | .289 | .286 | .575 | 0.04 |
| 1998 | HBL | DAD | 4 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | .250 | .250 | .250 | .500 | -0.04 |
| 1998 | HBL | HART | 30 | 57 | 9 | 15 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 6 | 4 | 0 | .263 | .344 | .351 | .695 | 0.31 |
| Career · all levels | 328 | 984 | 111 | 211 | 34 | 6 | 14 | 97 | 68 | 161 | 3 | .214 | .267 | .304 | .571 | -0.11 | ||
Season-by-season record
All levels · Scroll sideways to explore every statistic.
| Year | Lvl | Team | Pos | G | GS | TC | PO | A | E | DP | FPct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | HBL | NSH | 2B | 3 | 3 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 1995 | HBL | NSH | 3B | 2 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | .800 |
| 1995 | HBL | NSH | SS | 62 | 61 | 275 | 87 | 179 | 9 | 27 | .967 |
| 1996 | HBL | TUC | 3B | 11 | 7 | 18 | 5 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 |
| 1996 | HBL | TUC | SS | 43 | 16 | 88 | 26 | 58 | 4 | 11 | .955 |
| 1997 | HBL | SAV | SS | 108 | 107 | 438 | 138 | 281 | 19 | 48 | .957 |
| 1998 | DBL | BOS | 1B | 10 | 9 | 70 | 68 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 1.000 |
| 1998 | DBL | BOS | SS | 22 | 22 | 85 | 23 | 60 | 2 | 6 | .976 |
| 1998 | HBL | HART | 3B | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 1998 | HBL | SAV | SS | 35 | 35 | 149 | 39 | 109 | 1 | 21 | .993 |
| 1998 | HBL | DAD | SS | 4 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 1998 | HBL | HART | SS | 29 | 14 | 67 | 20 | 46 | 1 | 8 | .985 |