Overall
568 plate appearances
Outcome counts and percentages for Overall: Singles: 92 (16.2%). Doubles: 32 (5.6%). Home runs: 21 (3.7%). Walks: 31 (5.5%). Strikeouts: 101 (17.8%). Other outs: 277 (48.8%). Other PA: 14 (2.5%).
Garret Anderson’s current DBL season and season-by-season career record.
Current season · DBL
DBL regular season · Overall and pitcher-handedness splits, combined across teams played for this season.
| Split | G | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 140 | 568 | 523 | 145 | 32 | 0 | 21 | 31 | 101 | .277 | .323 | .459 | .782 |
| vs RHP | 123 | 426 | 394 | 107 | 19 | 0 | 17 | 21 | 72 | .272 | .315 | .449 | .764 |
| vs LHP | 60 | 142 | 129 | 38 | 13 | 0 | 4 | 10 | 29 | .295 | .348 | .488 | .836 |
568 plate appearances
Outcome counts and percentages for Overall: Singles: 92 (16.2%). Doubles: 32 (5.6%). Home runs: 21 (3.7%). Walks: 31 (5.5%). Strikeouts: 101 (17.8%). Other outs: 277 (48.8%). Other PA: 14 (2.5%).
426 plate appearances
Outcome counts and percentages for vs RHP: Singles: 71 (16.7%). Doubles: 19 (4.5%). Home runs: 17 (4.0%). Walks: 21 (4.9%). Strikeouts: 72 (16.9%). Other outs: 215 (50.5%). Other PA: 11 (2.6%).
142 plate appearances
Outcome counts and percentages for vs LHP: Singles: 21 (14.8%). Doubles: 13 (9.2%). Home runs: 4 (2.8%). Walks: 10 (7.0%). Strikeouts: 29 (20.4%). Other outs: 62 (43.7%). Other PA: 3 (2.1%).
Charts use plate appearances (PA), not at-bats (AB), so walks are included. Other outs are at-bats that were neither hits nor strikeouts; Other PA includes hit-by-pitches, sacrifices, and other appearances. Split charts are shown only when the exported counts reconcile.
Season-by-season record
All levels · Scroll sideways to explore every statistic.
| Year | Lvl | Team | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | K | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | DBL | CLE | 39 | 112 | 21 | 23 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 16 | 13 | 25 | 1 | .205 | .294 | .402 | .696 | 0.05 |
| 1995 | DBL | CLE | 53 | 131 | 19 | 34 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 15 | 8 | 22 | 2 | .260 | .302 | .397 | .699 | 0.12 |
| 1996 | DBL | CLE | 154 | 641 | 82 | 163 | 33 | 4 | 30 | 89 | 28 | 96 | 6 | .254 | .285 | .459 | .744 | 0.78 |
| 1997 | DBL | CLE | 94 | 243 | 34 | 66 | 19 | 1 | 9 | 29 | 13 | 58 | 3 | .272 | .310 | .469 | .779 | 1.21 |
| 1998 | DBL | CLE | 12 | 43 | 8 | 18 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 1 | .419 | .468 | .651 | 1.119 | 0.85 |
| 1998 | DBL | MIL | 128 | 480 | 65 | 127 | 28 | 0 | 19 | 81 | 27 | 97 | 4 | .265 | .310 | .442 | .752 | 2.56 |
| Career · all levels | 480 | 1650 | 229 | 431 | 97 | 5 | 69 | 236 | 93 | 302 | 17 | .261 | .303 | .452 | .755 | 5.57 | ||
Season-by-season record
All levels · Scroll sideways to explore every statistic.
| Year | Lvl | Team | Pos | G | GS | TC | PO | A | E | DP | FPct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | DBL | CLE | LF | 7 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 1994 | DBL | CLE | RF | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 1995 | DBL | CLE | LF | 18 | 14 | 38 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 1995 | DBL | CLE | CF | 13 | 7 | 23 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 1996 | DBL | CLE | LF | 146 | 146 | 310 | 300 | 6 | 4 | 0 | .987 |
| 1996 | DBL | CLE | CF | 7 | 7 | 21 | 20 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .952 |
| 1997 | DBL | CLE | LF | 75 | 43 | 107 | 101 | 4 | 2 | 0 | .981 |
| 1997 | DBL | CLE | CF | 22 | 17 | 42 | 39 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 |
| 1998 | DBL | CLE | LF | 12 | 12 | 18 | 17 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 1998 | DBL | MIL | LF | 25 | 23 | 51 | 47 | 2 | 2 | 0 | .961 |
| 1998 | DBL | MIL | CF | 4 | 4 | 9 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | .889 |
| 1998 | DBL | MIL | RF | 101 | 101 | 239 | 227 | 3 | 9 | 2 | .962 |