Statistics
John Stearns’s current DBL season and season-by-season career record.
Current season · DBL
1998 Batting
DBL regular season · Overall and pitcher-handedness splits, combined across teams played for this season.
No DBL batting statistics for 1998 yet.
Season-by-season record
Career Batting
All levels · Scroll sideways to explore every statistic.
| Year | Lvl | Team | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | K | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1976 | DBL | NYM | 141 | 522 | 62 | 142 | 35 | 5 | 8 | 59 | 52 | 61 | 12 | .272 | .339 | .404 | .743 | 4.78 |
| 1977 | DBL | NYM | 135 | 480 | 48 | 95 | 29 | 2 | 7 | 46 | 69 | 62 | 12 | .198 | .304 | .310 | .614 | 2.31 |
| 1978 | DBL | NYM | 108 | 378 | 44 | 82 | 19 | 0 | 4 | 38 | 48 | 47 | 9 | .217 | .307 | .299 | .606 | 1.66 |
| 1979 | DBL | NYM | 131 | 474 | 64 | 118 | 30 | 2 | 11 | 63 | 44 | 49 | 14 | .249 | .318 | .390 | .708 | 3.48 |
| 1980 | DBL | MIL | 62 | 225 | 36 | 68 | 15 | 0 | 2 | 32 | 30 | 35 | 6 | .302 | .384 | .396 | .780 | 1.42 |
| 1980 | DBL | NYM | 66 | 236 | 26 | 42 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 28 | 21 | 39 | 4 | .178 | .243 | .275 | .518 | -0.36 |
| 1981 | DBL | MIL | 99 | 341 | 28 | 73 | 13 | 0 | 5 | 37 | 33 | 42 | 6 | .214 | .281 | .296 | .577 | -0.24 |
| 1982 | DBL | MIL | 117 | 415 | 46 | 84 | 18 | 0 | 7 | 37 | 49 | 53 | 6 | .202 | .288 | .296 | .584 | 0.24 |
| 1983 | DBL | MIL | 69 | 256 | 30 | 58 | 14 | 0 | 6 | 23 | 20 | 45 | 0 | .227 | .288 | .352 | .640 | 0.90 |
| 1983 | DBL | NYM | 43 | 136 | 15 | 26 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 21 | 16 | 3 | .191 | .308 | .257 | .565 | 0.60 |
| 1984 | DBL | NYM | 118 | 385 | 36 | 83 | 22 | 0 | 11 | 46 | 43 | 68 | 2 | .216 | .293 | .358 | .651 | 1.33 |
| 1985 | DBL | NYM | 127 | 448 | 56 | 113 | 27 | 2 | 10 | 45 | 51 | 64 | 8 | .252 | .330 | .388 | .718 | 3.51 |
| 1986 | DBL | NYM | 79 | 273 | 30 | 58 | 16 | 0 | 3 | 26 | 30 | 51 | 2 | .212 | .289 | .304 | .593 | 0.37 |
| 1986 | HBL | — | 4 | 15 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | .333 | .474 | .733 | 1.207 | 0.31 |
| 1987 | DBL | NYM | 129 | 428 | 49 | 99 | 25 | 0 | 11 | 63 | 66 | 77 | 3 | .231 | .342 | .367 | .709 | 2.74 |
| 1988 | DBL | NYM | 105 | 355 | 35 | 63 | 17 | 0 | 5 | 22 | 26 | 78 | 5 | .177 | .235 | .268 | .503 | -0.31 |
| 1989 | DBL | NYM | 33 | 96 | 7 | 13 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 9 | 27 | 0 | .135 | .210 | .188 | .398 | -0.71 |
| Career · all levels | 1566 | 5463 | 616 | 1222 | 303 | 12 | 96 | 586 | 616 | 815 | 92 | .224 | .305 | .336 | .641 | 22.03 | ||
Season-by-season record
Career Fielding
All levels · Scroll sideways to explore every statistic.
| Year | Lvl | Team | Pos | G | GS | TC | PO | A | E | DP | FPct | PB | SBA | CS | CS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1976 | DBL | NYM | C | 102 | 102 | 719 | 642 | 72 | 5 | 8 | .993 | 8 | 109 | 44 | 40.4% |
| 1977 | DBL | NYM | C | 132 | 132 | 916 | 816 | 87 | 13 | 8 | .986 | 7 | 143 | 50 | 35.0% |
| 1978 | DBL | NYM | C | 95 | 94 | 607 | 522 | 76 | 9 | 5 | .985 | 5 | 112 | 47 | 42.0% |
| 1978 | DBL | NYM | CF | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | — | — | — | — |
| 1979 | DBL | NYM | C | 130 | 129 | 854 | 769 | 81 | 4 | 5 | .995 | 9 | 156 | 43 | 27.6% |
| 1980 | DBL | MIL | C | 23 | 23 | 161 | 142 | 19 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | 3 | 40 | 14 | 35.0% |
| 1980 | DBL | NYM | C | 66 | 65 | 480 | 443 | 35 | 2 | 1 | .996 | 8 | 76 | 20 | 26.3% |
| 1981 | DBL | MIL | C | 60 | 56 | 319 | 264 | 46 | 9 | 6 | .972 | 6 | 86 | 31 | 36.0% |
| 1981 | DBL | MIL | 1B | 2 | 2 | 19 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.000 | — | — | — | — |
| 1981 | DBL | MIL | CF | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .000 | — | — | — | — |
| 1982 | DBL | MIL | C | 117 | 117 | 751 | 668 | 77 | 6 | 7 | .992 | 8 | 146 | 33 | 22.6% |
| 1983 | DBL | MIL | C | 68 | 68 | 438 | 390 | 45 | 3 | 2 | .993 | 2 | 77 | 20 | 26.0% |
| 1983 | DBL | NYM | C | 43 | 43 | 282 | 250 | 29 | 3 | 2 | .989 | 1 | 51 | 17 | 33.3% |
| 1984 | DBL | NYM | C | 117 | 116 | 788 | 703 | 72 | 13 | 3 | .984 | 13 | 171 | 35 | 20.5% |
| 1985 | DBL | NYM | C | 127 | 126 | 973 | 855 | 108 | 10 | 12 | .990 | 12 | 176 | 59 | 33.5% |
| 1986 | DBL | NYM | C | 49 | 48 | 352 | 306 | 41 | 5 | 2 | .986 | 2 | 76 | 22 | 28.9% |
| 1986 | HBL | — | C | 4 | 4 | 22 | 21 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 2 | 4 | 0 | .0% |
| 1987 | DBL | NYM | C | 124 | 124 | 860 | 744 | 94 | 22 | 4 | .974 | 9 | 234 | 53 | 22.6% |
| 1988 | DBL | NYM | C | 104 | 103 | 705 | 620 | 70 | 15 | 3 | .979 | 9 | 156 | 47 | 30.1% |
| 1989 | DBL | NYM | C | 31 | 28 | 177 | 160 | 12 | 5 | 1 | .972 | 2 | 39 | 8 | 20.5% |
| 1989 | DBL | NYM | 1B | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | — | — | — | — |