Overall
528 plate appearances
Outcome counts and percentages for Overall: Singles: 69 (13.1%). Doubles: 27 (5.1%). Triples: 1 (0.2%). Home runs: 19 (3.6%). Walks: 60 (11.4%). Strikeouts: 144 (27.3%). Other outs: 197 (37.3%). Other PA: 11 (2.1%).
Jorge Posada’s current DBL season and season-by-season career record.
Current season · DBL
DBL regular season · Overall and pitcher-handedness splits, combined across teams played for this season.
| Split | G | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 121 | 528 | 457 | 116 | 27 | 1 | 19 | 60 | 144 | .254 | .352 | .442 | .794 |
| vs RHP | 111 | 385 | 332 | 85 | 19 | 1 | 13 | 46 | 101 | .256 | .357 | .437 | .794 |
| vs LHP | 61 | 143 | 125 | 31 | 8 | 0 | 6 | 14 | 43 | .248 | .338 | .456 | .794 |
528 plate appearances
Outcome counts and percentages for Overall: Singles: 69 (13.1%). Doubles: 27 (5.1%). Triples: 1 (0.2%). Home runs: 19 (3.6%). Walks: 60 (11.4%). Strikeouts: 144 (27.3%). Other outs: 197 (37.3%). Other PA: 11 (2.1%).
385 plate appearances
Outcome counts and percentages for vs RHP: Singles: 52 (13.5%). Doubles: 19 (4.9%). Triples: 1 (0.3%). Home runs: 13 (3.4%). Walks: 46 (11.9%). Strikeouts: 101 (26.2%). Other outs: 146 (37.9%). Other PA: 7 (1.8%).
143 plate appearances
Outcome counts and percentages for vs LHP: Singles: 17 (11.9%). Doubles: 8 (5.6%). Home runs: 6 (4.2%). Walks: 14 (9.8%). Strikeouts: 43 (30.1%). Other outs: 51 (35.7%). Other PA: 4 (2.8%).
Charts use plate appearances (PA), not at-bats (AB), so walks are included. Other outs are at-bats that were neither hits nor strikeouts; Other PA includes hit-by-pitches, sacrifices, and other appearances. Split charts are shown only when the exported counts reconcile.
Season-by-season record
All levels · Scroll sideways to explore every statistic.
| Year | Lvl | Team | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | K | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | DBL | MIL | 107 | 380 | 47 | 90 | 22 | 0 | 15 | 66 | 47 | 118 | 0 | .237 | .324 | .413 | .737 | 2.39 |
| 1995 | HBL | IFC | 28 | 113 | 17 | 33 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 19 | 14 | 26 | 0 | .292 | .369 | .478 | .847 | 0.93 |
| 1996 | DBL | MIL | 138 | 485 | 63 | 112 | 24 | 0 | 22 | 74 | 68 | 138 | 1 | .231 | .332 | .416 | .748 | 3.27 |
| 1997 | DBL | MIL | 64 | 228 | 31 | 47 | 8 | 0 | 10 | 31 | 34 | 76 | 0 | .206 | .313 | .373 | .686 | 0.76 |
| 1997 | DBL | STL | 74 | 269 | 34 | 60 | 8 | 0 | 10 | 35 | 42 | 63 | 0 | .223 | .329 | .364 | .693 | 0.86 |
| 1998 | DBL | STL | 121 | 457 | 69 | 116 | 27 | 1 | 19 | 64 | 60 | 144 | 1 | .254 | .352 | .442 | .794 | 4.32 |
| Career · all levels | 532 | 1932 | 261 | 458 | 95 | 1 | 81 | 289 | 265 | 565 | 2 | .237 | .335 | .413 | .748 | 12.53 | ||
Season-by-season record
All levels · Scroll sideways to explore every statistic.
| Year | Lvl | Team | Pos | G | GS | TC | PO | A | E | DP | FPct | PB | SBA | CS | CS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | DBL | MIL | C | 107 | 107 | 910 | 840 | 59 | 11 | 5 | .988 | 13 | 122 | 34 | 27.9% |
| 1995 | HBL | IFC | C | 27 | 27 | 165 | 149 | 15 | 1 | 2 | .994 | 6 | 10 | 3 | 30.0% |
| 1996 | DBL | MIL | C | 132 | 131 | 1088 | 991 | 88 | 9 | 2 | .992 | 11 | 193 | 42 | 21.8% |
| 1996 | DBL | MIL | 1B | 3 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | — | — | — | — |
| 1997 | DBL | MIL | C | 61 | 61 | 471 | 431 | 35 | 5 | 3 | .989 | 6 | 83 | 18 | 21.7% |
| 1997 | DBL | STL | C | 71 | 70 | 536 | 484 | 46 | 6 | 4 | .989 | 10 | 76 | 18 | 23.7% |
| 1997 | DBL | STL | 1B | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | — | — | — | — |
| 1998 | DBL | STL | C | 120 | 119 | 993 | 913 | 67 | 13 | 5 | .987 | 6 | 124 | 31 | 25.0% |