Overall
609 plate appearances
Outcome counts and percentages for Overall: Singles: 75 (12.3%). Doubles: 22 (3.6%). Triples: 1 (0.2%). Home runs: 11 (1.8%). Walks: 74 (12.2%). Strikeouts: 77 (12.6%). Other outs: 330 (54.2%). Other PA: 19 (3.1%).
Matt Lawton’s current DBL season and season-by-season career record.
Current season · DBL
DBL regular season · Overall and pitcher-handedness splits, combined across teams played for this season.
| Split | G | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 140 | 609 | 516 | 109 | 22 | 1 | 11 | 74 | 77 | .211 | .316 | .322 | .637 |
| vs RHP | 126 | 456 | 384 | 90 | 18 | 1 | 9 | 60 | 53 | .234 | .343 | .357 | .700 |
| vs LHP | 62 | 153 | 132 | 19 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 24 | .144 | .235 | .220 | .455 |
609 plate appearances
Outcome counts and percentages for Overall: Singles: 75 (12.3%). Doubles: 22 (3.6%). Triples: 1 (0.2%). Home runs: 11 (1.8%). Walks: 74 (12.2%). Strikeouts: 77 (12.6%). Other outs: 330 (54.2%). Other PA: 19 (3.1%).
456 plate appearances
Outcome counts and percentages for vs RHP: Singles: 62 (13.6%). Doubles: 18 (3.9%). Triples: 1 (0.2%). Home runs: 9 (2.0%). Walks: 60 (13.2%). Strikeouts: 53 (11.6%). Other outs: 241 (52.9%). Other PA: 12 (2.6%).
153 plate appearances
Outcome counts and percentages for vs LHP: Singles: 13 (8.5%). Doubles: 4 (2.6%). Home runs: 2 (1.3%). Walks: 14 (9.2%). Strikeouts: 24 (15.7%). Other outs: 89 (58.2%). Other PA: 7 (4.6%).
Charts use plate appearances (PA), not at-bats (AB), so walks are included. Other outs are at-bats that were neither hits nor strikeouts; Other PA includes hit-by-pitches, sacrifices, and other appearances. Split charts are shown only when the exported counts reconcile.
Season-by-season record
All levels · Scroll sideways to explore every statistic.
| Year | Lvl | Team | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | K | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | HBL | BUF | 117 | 494 | 92 | 156 | 13 | 2 | 7 | 65 | 59 | 58 | 10 | .316 | .398 | .393 | .791 | 2.63 |
| 1996 | DBL | CIN | 3 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | .167 | .444 | .333 | .777 | -0.10 |
| 1996 | HBL | BUF | 101 | 391 | 57 | 107 | 13 | 1 | 9 | 51 | 48 | 44 | 6 | .274 | .359 | .381 | .740 | 0.81 |
| 1997 | DBL | CIN | 83 | 235 | 37 | 55 | 10 | 1 | 9 | 34 | 30 | 41 | 3 | .234 | .336 | .400 | .736 | 0.63 |
| 1998 | DBL | CIN | 140 | 516 | 82 | 109 | 22 | 1 | 11 | 61 | 74 | 77 | 11 | .211 | .316 | .322 | .638 | 1.11 |
| Career · all levels | 444 | 1642 | 269 | 428 | 59 | 5 | 36 | 212 | 214 | 222 | 30 | .261 | .354 | .368 | .722 | 5.08 | ||
Season-by-season record
All levels · Scroll sideways to explore every statistic.
| Year | Lvl | Team | Pos | G | GS | TC | PO | A | E | DP | FPct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | HBL | BUF | CF | 116 | 115 | 351 | 341 | 6 | 4 | 2 | .989 |
| 1996 | DBL | CIN | RF | 3 | 2 | 9 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .889 |
| 1996 | HBL | BUF | LF | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 1996 | HBL | BUF | CF | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 1996 | HBL | BUF | RF | 75 | 75 | 197 | 191 | 3 | 3 | 0 | .985 |
| 1997 | DBL | CIN | LF | 8 | 8 | 15 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 1997 | DBL | CIN | CF | 6 | 6 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 1997 | DBL | CIN | RF | 25 | 16 | 34 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 1998 | DBL | CIN | 1B | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 1998 | DBL | CIN | LF | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 1998 | DBL | CIN | CF | 12 | 9 | 33 | 32 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 1998 | DBL | CIN | RF | 124 | 123 | 250 | 242 | 7 | 1 | 0 | .996 |