Overall
102 plate appearances
Outcome counts and percentages for Overall: Singles: 4 (3.9%). Doubles: 4 (3.9%). Home runs: 2 (2.0%). Walks: 6 (5.9%). Strikeouts: 26 (25.5%). Other outs: 59 (57.8%). Other PA: 1 (1.0%).
Dave Nilsson’s current DBL season and season-by-season career record.
Current season · DBL
DBL regular season · Overall and pitcher-handedness splits, combined across teams played for this season.
| Split | G | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 27 | 102 | 95 | 10 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 26 | .105 | .157 | .211 | .367 |
| vs RHP | 24 | 81 | 76 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 16 | .105 | .148 | .197 | .346 |
| vs LHP | 12 | 21 | 19 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 10 | .105 | .190 | .263 | .454 |
102 plate appearances
Outcome counts and percentages for Overall: Singles: 4 (3.9%). Doubles: 4 (3.9%). Home runs: 2 (2.0%). Walks: 6 (5.9%). Strikeouts: 26 (25.5%). Other outs: 59 (57.8%). Other PA: 1 (1.0%).
81 plate appearances
Outcome counts and percentages for vs RHP: Singles: 3 (3.7%). Doubles: 4 (4.9%). Home runs: 1 (1.2%). Walks: 4 (4.9%). Strikeouts: 16 (19.8%). Other outs: 52 (64.2%). Other PA: 1 (1.2%).
21 plate appearances
Outcome counts and percentages for vs LHP: Singles: 1 (4.8%). Home runs: 1 (4.8%). Walks: 2 (9.5%). Strikeouts: 10 (47.6%). Other outs: 7 (33.3%).
Charts use plate appearances (PA), not at-bats (AB), so walks are included. Other outs are at-bats that were neither hits nor strikeouts; Other PA includes hit-by-pitches, sacrifices, and other appearances. Split charts are shown only when the exported counts reconcile.
Season-by-season record
All levels · Scroll sideways to explore every statistic.
| Year | Lvl | Team | G | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | K | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | DBL | CIN | 64 | 225 | 29 | 48 | 8 | 0 | 9 | 27 | 25 | 40 | 0 | .213 | .290 | .369 | .659 | 0.29 |
| 1993 | DBL | CIN | 93 | 328 | 43 | 86 | 15 | 2 | 20 | 51 | 26 | 66 | 0 | .262 | .315 | .503 | .818 | 2.37 |
| 1994 | DBL | CIN | 79 | 253 | 36 | 56 | 15 | 0 | 7 | 35 | 33 | 61 | 1 | .221 | .310 | .364 | .674 | 0.03 |
| 1995 | DBL | CIN | 73 | 236 | 33 | 68 | 15 | 1 | 8 | 33 | 26 | 46 | 3 | .288 | .355 | .462 | .817 | 1.32 |
| 1996 | DBL | CIN | 104 | 369 | 57 | 100 | 15 | 0 | 16 | 51 | 36 | 74 | 10 | .271 | .333 | .442 | .775 | 1.62 |
| 1997 | DBL | CIN | 42 | 144 | 18 | 32 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 15 | 14 | 35 | 1 | .222 | .289 | .417 | .706 | 0.67 |
| 1998 | DBL | CIN | 27 | 95 | 11 | 10 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 6 | 26 | 0 | .105 | .157 | .211 | .368 | -0.98 |
| 1998 | HBL | BUF | 70 | 278 | 66 | 98 | 19 | 0 | 10 | 58 | 44 | 43 | 0 | .353 | .436 | .529 | .965 | 2.97 |
| Career · all levels | 552 | 1928 | 293 | 498 | 97 | 5 | 78 | 278 | 210 | 391 | 15 | .258 | .329 | .435 | .764 | 8.29 | ||
Season-by-season record
All levels · Scroll sideways to explore every statistic.
| Year | Lvl | Team | Pos | G | GS | TC | PO | A | E | DP | FPct | PB | SBA | CS | CS% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | DBL | CIN | C | 38 | 38 | 333 | 309 | 20 | 4 | 4 | .988 | 4 | 63 | 12 | 19.0% |
| 1992 | DBL | CIN | 1B | 7 | 4 | 38 | 35 | 2 | 1 | 0 | .974 | — | — | — | — |
| 1992 | DBL | CIN | LF | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1992 | DBL | CIN | RF | 4 | 4 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | — | — | — | — |
| 1993 | DBL | CIN | C | 45 | 45 | 374 | 344 | 27 | 3 | 3 | .992 | 4 | 61 | 17 | 27.9% |
| 1993 | DBL | CIN | 1B | 15 | 14 | 121 | 114 | 6 | 1 | 9 | .992 | — | — | — | — |
| 1993 | DBL | CIN | LF | 6 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | — | — | — | — |
| 1993 | DBL | CIN | RF | 12 | 12 | 27 | 26 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | — | — | — | — |
| 1994 | DBL | CIN | C | 27 | 27 | 232 | 206 | 23 | 3 | 0 | .987 | 4 | 33 | 13 | 39.4% |
| 1994 | DBL | CIN | 1B | 5 | 3 | 24 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | — | — | — | — |
| 1994 | DBL | CIN | LF | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1994 | DBL | CIN | RF | 34 | 31 | 62 | 55 | 4 | 3 | 1 | .952 | — | — | — | — |
| 1995 | DBL | CIN | C | 33 | 32 | 293 | 271 | 18 | 4 | 2 | .986 | 0 | 32 | 6 | 18.8% |
| 1995 | DBL | CIN | 1B | 21 | 20 | 155 | 142 | 10 | 3 | 8 | .981 | — | — | — | — |
| 1995 | DBL | CIN | LF | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | — | — | — | — |
| 1995 | DBL | CIN | CF | 10 | 10 | 39 | 32 | 3 | 4 | 1 | .897 | — | — | — | — |
| 1995 | DBL | CIN | RF | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | — | — | — | — |
| 1996 | DBL | CIN | C | 33 | 33 | 264 | 242 | 22 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | 4 | 39 | 13 | 33.3% |
| 1996 | DBL | CIN | 1B | 25 | 24 | 207 | 191 | 11 | 5 | 13 | .976 | — | — | — | — |
| 1996 | DBL | CIN | LF | 6 | 5 | 13 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .923 | — | — | — | — |
| 1996 | DBL | CIN | RF | 10 | 8 | 18 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | — | — | — | — |
| 1997 | DBL | CIN | C | 37 | 35 | 308 | 269 | 30 | 9 | 1 | .971 | 5 | 41 | 13 | 31.7% |
| 1997 | DBL | CIN | 1B | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | — | — | — | — |
| 1997 | DBL | CIN | LF | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | — | — | — | — |
| 1997 | DBL | CIN | RF | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | — | — | — | — |
| 1998 | DBL | CIN | C | 3 | 3 | 31 | 29 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 40.0% |
| 1998 | DBL | CIN | 1B | 9 | 9 | 82 | 79 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 1.000 | — | — | — | — |
| 1998 | DBL | CIN | RF | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1998 | HBL | BUF | C | 2 | 2 | 17 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 1998 | HBL | BUF | 1B | 50 | 50 | 405 | 378 | 25 | 2 | 37 | .995 | — | — | — | — |